2022 RS Venture Connect World Championship

Event Date : 23 November 2022 - 27 November 2022

Registration Close : 20 November 2022

Entry Fee : € 1050.00

# Registrations : 36/36

Due to reaching capacity the event entry is now closed.


Should you wish to be placed on a waiting list in case a team has to withdraw please contact


Dan Jaspers at dan@rssailing 



2022 RS Venture Connect World Championship


2022 RS Venture Connect World Championship
Registration and practice race day: November 23rd, 2022
Racing dates: November 23rd – 27th, 2022


 


Host venue: Barcelo Resort, Mussanah, Sultanate of Oman


Equipment: RS Venture Connect with seated control system (SCS) and World Para Sailing racing specification sails.


Oman Sail contact - Maryam Al Jadidi


Email: maryam@omansail.com



  • Country-specific participation by teams in this event is unlimited.

  • Teams should consist of 1 male and 1 female athlete, with special dispensation for same gender teams required (in writing( from the event hosts prior to being eligible for registration.



  • This championship will feature 2 categories of event awards, these being ‘Para’ and ‘Open’.


For teams wishing to compete in the ‘Para’ Championship category, minimal disability (MD) criteria must apply to both athletes entered, with athletes needing to:


Hold a current and valid International Classification as per the World Sailing Para Classification rules prior to being able to compete


or


Having, at the time of completing the registration for the event, applied to Para World Sailing for a provisional classification, with a formal classification interview needing to be conducted prior to the first day of competition at the event.



  • World Sailing Classifiers will be available at the event venue in the days prior to the event start date.

  • For the ‘Open’ Championship category of the event, minimal disability (MD) criteria only needs to apply to one of the athletes entered


All competitors must be affiliated to and in good standing with a World Sailing Recognized Member National Authority (MNA). These authorities are listed on the World Sailing website


Registration fees:


Registration fees include return airport transfers from Muscat International Airport to the event venue as well as food / drink on all event days.


The entry fee includes the cost of supplied equipment charter for the duration of the event, including the pre-event practice race day.



  • Early Bird entry fee (available up to and including September 12th, 2022): EUR 400

  • Late entry fee (applies to entries received between September 13th, 2022 and November13th, 2022: EUR 1050


Accommodation:


Bookings for accommodation need to be made directly with the Barcélo Mussanah Resort (see details below).


An event-specific booking discount code (RSVENTURE2022) is available to all teams registering to attend the event.


Accommodation Booking Link


 


Barcelo Mussanah Resort

Address : Barcelo Mussanah Resort Wudam Al Sahil Mussanah 300 Sport City, 300, Oman Oman 300

Sail No Fleet Helm Crew Sailing Club
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) GORISSE BERMONT CEV Berck
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Elin Nordenborg Hård Camilla Svensson Karlstad Segelsällskap
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Emrah Surmwn 3 Emrah Surmwn 4
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Emrah Surmwn 1 Emrah Surmwn 2
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Jaco De Hoog Jaklien Tans
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Lucy Hodges Colin Midgley GBR Blind Sailing
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) GABRIEL BARROSO DE MARÍA JUAN ANTONIO GOMARIZ Real Federación Española de Vela
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Erik van Winkoop Bernadette Linssen De Zuidwal
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Christopher Symonds Manuela Klinger Wynyard Yacht Club
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Genevieve Wickham Grant Alderson Royal Perth Yacht Club
Charter Open Category (1x sailor with a Minimal Disability Classification) Jens Kroker Sabine Kroker-Hohmann SCPC
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Cherrie Pinpin Joy Habana Philippine Para Sailing Team
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Alexander Sadilek Jan Melika Yacht Club Machova Jezera
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Katelijne Langezaal Arend P Pet ProRegatta
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Kristo-Adam Priks Aadu Särev Kalevi Jahtklubi
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Fia Fjelddahl Patric Rosenberg Royal Gothenburg Yacht Club
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Rory McKinna Emily Wright
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Henriette Regine Smith Luis Francisco Gran Asker Seilforening
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Guilherme Teixeira Ribeiro Pedro Câncio Reis Iate Clube Marina Portimão / Clube Naval Cascais
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Jazz Turner Adam Billany
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Piotr Cichcoki Olga Gornas-Grudzien AKS OSW OLSZTYN
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Vasilis Christoforou Theodoros Alexas Yacht Club of Greece
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Mikael Ek Richard Noren Viggbyholms Segelsällskap
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) GUALANDRIS MARCO GULINO VINCENZO
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) RAGGI GIANLUCA GIAMPIETRO EMILIANO
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Johanna Glennert Adrian Prodan Karlstad Segelsällskap
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Garganigo Stefano Naef Francois Swiss Disabled Sailing
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) MOERCH Philippe AMIGUET Daniel Swiss Disabled Sailing
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Margaron Ange Ducruix Olivier Base Nautique de Sciez
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Hassan Al Lawati Sami Al Sulaimi Oman Sail (SailFree)
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Sultan Al Wahaibi Muayad Al Sheriyani Oman Sail (SailFree)
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Adil Salim Abdullah Al Siyabi Ahmed Hamed Haman Al Shukaili Oman Sail (SailFree)
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Malik Juma Saed Al Qartoubi Ghalya Masoud Said Al Jabri Oman Sail (SailFree)
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Raiyan Abdullah Sulaiman Al Mujaini Hamed Hamood Nasser Al Subhi Oman Sail (SailFree)
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) john mcroberts Scott Lutes Royal Victoria YC
Charter Para Category (2x Sailors with a Minimal Disability Classification) Zaher Al Atbi Ali Al Ghasaini SailFree
Total : 36